Logo Basements @ HomeBlue.com
Free Cost Estimates from Local Basement Contractors

HomeBlue Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 2, 2019

C. David Venture Management LLC, doing business as HomeBlue (“HomeBlue,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) values your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, how we use it, and when and with whom we share it as you use any of our affiliated websites that link to this Privacy Policy. Through these websites, we provide users with a variety of resources including, but not limited to, a system for companies to post their company information and learn about marketing opportunities, a system that receives service requests from consumers and matches them to service professionals in our network and our partner networks, and a system that posts and displays articles and estimated cost information (the “Services”).

The Services are available to both service professionals listed in our service professional directory (“Directory Members” or “Members”) and to users who visit the Services to consume information and submit requests for information (“Consumers”). Through the Services, Consumers can submit basic information to request to be matched with companies in our network or in our Partner Network. If we match your request to a partner network you agree to accept the terms and conditions of such partner network. If you are contacted by a partner network and would like to opt out of your service request, please submit your request to the partner network that contacts you.

By accessing or using the Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Services.

This Privacy Policy contains the following sections:

  • Information We Collect
  • How We Use Your Information
  • How We Share and Disclose Your Information
  • Online Analytics and Tailored Advertising
  • User Choices
  • Privacy Information for California Residents
  • Privacy Information for Nevada Residents
  • Security
  • Third Party Links and Features
  • Changes to this Policy
  • International Transfer
  • Contact Us

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

How we collect and store information depends on how you access and use the Services, and whether you are a Consumer or Member. We collect information in different ways including when you provide information directly to us, when you permit third parties to provide information to us, and when we passively collect information from you, such as information collected from your browser or device.

Information You Provide Directly to Us

If you are a Consumer of the Services, we may collect information directly from you, such as when you:

  • Submit a quote request to be matched with a service professional
  • Request to receive information from us or otherwise complete an online form
  • Sign up to receive newsletters
  • Communicate with us with questions or for customer support
  • Participate in a user survey or offer

The type of information we collect from Consumers includes, but is not limited to, basic contact information such as your name, email address, address, and phone number, and any other information you choose to provide in connection with submitting a quote request or in communicating with us (e.g., information about the project for which you are seeking a service professional). If you choose to participate in a user survey or offer, we may collect additional information from you such as demographic information.

If you are a Member of the Services, we may collect information directly from you, such as when you:

  • Create a directory listing
  • Request to receive information from us or otherwise complete an online form
  • Sign up to receive newsletters
  • Post or transmit user content
  • Communicate with us with questions or for customer support
  • Participate in a user survey

The type of information we collect from Members includes, but is not limited to, (a) basic contact information such as your name, business or home email address, home or business telephone numbers, or home or business address; (b) demographic information (e.g., gender, age, and other information relevant to Member surveys); (c) photographs, video, or audio files; (d) insurance information; (e) payment and/or identity verification information (through a third-party payment processor, when you make a purchase); and (f) any other information/content you include in communications with us or other users of the Services (such as business name, service description, qualifications and credentials).

If you are a Member, you understand that the intent of the Services is to participate in a community with other service professionals and Consumers who are seeking service professionals. This participation requires information you provide in connection with your profile and the services you offer to be passed to and between other users of the system. You understand your directory listing will be shared with other users of the Services, so please only provide information that you are comfortable with being shared in this way.

Information from Non-affiliated Third Parties

We may collect information about you or others through non-affiliated third parties. For example, to the extent permitted by law, we may, in our sole discretion, ask for and collect supplemental information from third parties. We may combine information that we collect from you through the Services with information that we obtain from such third parties and information derived from any other products or services we provide.

Information That We Automatically Collect Through Cookies and Other Technologies

As discussed further below, we and our third-party service providers, which include ad networks and analytics companies including Google Analytics, may use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about the computers or devices (including mobile devices) you use to access the Services. Through these technologies, we may collect and analyze information including but not limited to: IP address; browser type; operating system; domain names; access times and duration of access; referring or exit pages; page views; unique device identifiers; and the type of device that you use. We use this information (including the information collected by our third-party service providers) for saving your password in password-protected areas, analytics (including to determine which portions of the Services are used most frequently and what our users like/do not like), to assist in determining relevant advertising (both on and off the Services), to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns, to tailor content to your interests, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We or our third-party service providers also may use certain of these technologies in emails to our users to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but your browser may allow you to modify your browser settings to disable cookies if you prefer. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to use all parts of the Services.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your information for our business and operational purposes to:

  • Provide the Services and process Member payments
  • Match users to service professionals that provides the service(s) users are requesting
  • Analyze use of, improve, and personalize the Services through content and advertising that we think will be of interest to you
  • Engage in research and reports about use of the Services
  • Enforce our Terms and this Privacy Policy, and protect the Services and our users against fraud or safety concerns, or to investigate complaints or suspected fraud or wrongdoing
  • For customer service purposes and to respond to your inquiries
  • To administer surveys, sweepstakes, promotions, or contests
  • To send promotional emails about our Services or the services of others that we think will interest you
  • With your consent, to contact you by telephone or text message regarding the Services

We may combine information that we collect from you through the Services with information that we obtain from affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties. We may also aggregate and/or de-identify information collected through the Services. We may use de-identified or aggregated data for any purpose, including without limitation for research and marketing purposes and may also share such data with any third parties, including without limitation, advertisers, promotional partners, sponsors, event promoters, and/or others.

HOW WE SHARE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share the information that we collect from you through the Services for our business and operational purposes as follows:

  • Service Professionals. We will share your information with a limited group of service professionals (located in your designated service area) in our network or our partner network.
  • Affiliates. We may share your information with any of our affiliates operated under common ownership or control.
  • Service Providers. We may disclose or allow access to your information to third party service providers who perform services on our behalf. These third parties provide a variety of services to us including without limitation billing, sales, marketing, advertising, market research, fulfillment, data storage, analysis and processing, identity verification, fraud and safety protection and legal services.
  • Legal Requirements. We may disclose your information when required by law or when we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with legal process we receive (e.g., subpoenas, court orders); (b) establish or exercise our legal rights including enforcing and administering agreements with users; or (c) defend ourselves against legal claims.
  • Protection of our Services and Others. We may disclose your information when we believe it appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Terms of Use or any other legal terms governing use of the Services, and/or to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of other users.
  • Business Transfers. As we continue to develop our business, we may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses, or sell some or all of our assets. In such contemplated or actual transactions or where there is any change of control, your information may be among the shared and/or transferred assets.
  • Other users. If you choose to include information on the Services that will be publicly accessible (e.g., your comments, pictures, directory listings), you understand that such information: (a) will be viewable by other users to facilitate the Services; (b) may be collected and used by such other users without our knowledge and not within our control; and (c) may also be accessible through syndication programs and by search engines, metasearch tools, crawlers, metacrawlers, and other similar programs.
  • Consent. We may disclose your information in other situations when you provide your consent for us to do so.

ONLINE ANALYTICS AND TAILORED ADVERTISING

Online Analytics

We may use third-party web analytics services on the Services, such as those of Google Analytics. These entities use the technologies described in the “Information We Automatically Collect” section above to help us analyze how users use the Services, and the third-party websites from which they arrive. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

Tailored Online Advertising

Third parties whose products or services are accessible or marketed via the Services may place cookies or similar technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device to collect information about your use of the Services in order to (a) inform, optimize, and serve ads based on past visits to our websites and other sites and (b) report how our ad impressions and interactions with such ads are related to visits to our Services. We also allow other third parties (e.g., ad networks and ad servers such as Google Ads, Facebook, and others) to serve tailored marketing to you and to access their own cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access the Services. We neither have access to, nor does this Privacy Policy govern, the use of cookies or other tracking technologies that may be placed on your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access the Services by non-affiliated, third-party ad technology, ad servers, and ad networks. Those parties that use these technologies may offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising as described below. Cookies may also be associated with de-identified data linked to or derived from data you voluntarily have submitted to us (e.g., your email address) that we may share with a service provider in hashed, non-human-readable form to serve you with relevant ads as you browse their websites (e.g., Facebook) and the Internet generally.

If you are interested in more information about tailored browser advertising and how you can generally control cookies from being put on your computer to deliver tailored marketing, you may visit the Network Advertising Initiative's Consumer Opt-Out Link and/or the Digital Advertising Alliance's Consumer Opt-Out Link to opt-out of receiving tailored advertising from companies that participate in those programs. To see your options for opting out of Google advertising activities, you can visit the Google Ads Settings page. Please note that to the extent advertising technology is integrated into the Services, you may still receive advertising content even if you opt out of tailored advertising. In that case, the advertising content will just not be tailored to your interests. Also, we do not control any of the above opt-out links and are not responsible for any choices you make using these mechanisms or the continued availability or accuracy of these mechanisms. If your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit this opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different computer or change web browsers, your NAI or DAA opt-out may no longer be effective. Additional information is available on NAI's and DAA's websites, accessible by the above links.

Do Not Track Disclosure. We are committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected on our Services for third party purposes. That is why we have provided links (above) to the NAI "Consumer Opt-Out" link, the DAA opt-out link, and a Google opt-out link. However, we do not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do-Not-Track signals, as Do-Not-Track standards, implementations, and solutions have still not been widely adopted.

USER CHOICES

Email marketing unsubscribe. We may send periodic emails to you. You may opt out of marketing emails by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please note that it may take some time, consistent with applicable legal requirements, for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt out of receiving marketing emails we think may interest you, we may still send you transactional emails about your account or any services you have requested or received from us.

Member removal. If you are a Member that has a directory listing on the Services, you can request that we remove your public-facing directory listing. Please contact us at the contact information below to make such request.

PRIVACY INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, California law requires us to provide you with some additional information regarding how we collect, use, and share your “personal information” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)). The “Information We Collect,” “How We Use Your Information” and “How We Share and Disclose Your Information” sections above discuss the categories of personal information we collect from and about you, how we use such information, and how we share it for our business and operational purposes and the business and operational purposes of our service providers.

If you are a California resident, the CCPA allows you (or an authorized agent acting on your behalf) to make certain requests related to your personal information. Specifically, the CCPA allows you to request us to:

  • Inform you about the categories of personal information we collect or disclose about you; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share/disclose personal information. Such information is also set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain personal information we hold about you.
  • Delete certain personal information we have about you.
  • Provide you with information about the financial incentives that we offer to you, if any.

The CCPA further provides you with the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising your rights. Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law. For example, we need certain information to provide the Services to you. We also will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before responding to a request. In doing so, we may ask you to confirm information such as your name and email. If we are unable to verify you through the foregoing methods, we shall have the right, but not the obligation, to request additional information from you. If you would like further information regarding your legal rights under California law or would like to exercise any of them, or if you are an authorized agent making a request on a user’s behalf, please contact us at privacy@homeblue.com.

Please note that the CCPA sets forth certain obligations for businesses that “sell” personal information to third parties. Absent an applicable CCPA exception, we do not engage in such activity and have not engaged in such activity in the past twelve months from the effective date of this Privacy Policy.

The California “Shine the Light” law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

PRIVACY INFORMATION FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS

Under Nevada law, certain Nevada consumers may opt out of the sale of "personally identifiable information" for monetary consideration (as such terms are defined under Nevada law) to a person for that person to license or sell such information to additional persons. If you are a Nevada resident and you have purchased services or products from us, you may submit a request to opt out of any potential future sales under Nevada law by contacting us via e-mail at privacy@homeblue.com. Please note we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request.

SECURITY

We employ physical, administrative, and technological security measures to help protect your information against unauthorized access and disclosure. No security measures, however, are 100% failsafe. Therefore, we do not promise and cannot guarantee, and thus you should not expect, that your information will not be collected, disclosed and/or used by others. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, devices, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, keeping your log-in and password private, and not recycling passwords from other websites or accounts.

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND FEATURES

The Services may contain links to other websites or features over which we do not have any control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by us of those external websites. You acknowledge that we are providing these links to you only as a convenience, and that we are not responsible for the content of such external websites or features or the information you provide while visiting such external websites.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

As our business, technology, and legal requirements change, we reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy will be current as of the “Last Updated” date at the top of this document and we encourage you to check this page frequently. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide you with notice and choice in accordance with applicable legal requirements. Continued use of the Services following these changes (and following any legally-required notice process) means you agree to the changes.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

Our Services and servers are currently based in the United States, meaning that your information will be processed by us in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By registering to create an account and/or by using the Services, you agree to the transfer of all such information to the United States, and to the processing of that information as described in this Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or the Services, please contact us by sending an email to privacy@homeblue.com or by writing to us at 1350 Beverly Road, #159, McLean, Virginia 22101.

Home  |  Basements  |  Contact Us  |  Get Cost Estimates  |  Join Our Directory
Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy  |  Partner Network
Copyright © 2001-2019 C. David Venture Management, LLC